1. Grand Prize


Prize Winner
Choir of the World Wah Yan College, Kowloon Boy’s Choir
Jury’s Prize Mandaue Children and Youth Chorus
Best Conductor Mr. Ronald Long-ting YEUNG (Wah Yan College, Kowloon Boy’s Choir)
Mr. Zhi-yong CHEN (Jianghan University Students Choir)
The CASH Best Commissioned Piece Piece: Embracing Qin on the Boat at Night
Composer: Dr. Zechariah GOH
Text: Juyi BAI
Performer: Hong Kong Young People's Chorus
Outstanding Performance of a Chinese Piece Award Winner: The Sound of Jinglun Chorus of Beijing Chen Jinglun High School
Performing Piece: Reply from the Flower

2. Competition Results (Choir/Group)

A1: Children's Choir, SA voices (age 12 and under)


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
7 Hong Kong, China CCC Kei Wan Primary School (Aldrich Bay) Choir Champion - Gold
1 China Angel Chorus of Tianjin Hedong District Experimental School Silver
2 China Wuhan Hongshan District Education Wuluo Road Primary School Choir Silver
3 China "Qian Jiang Star" Children's Voice Chorus of Children's Palace in Jiang Gan District Hang Zhou Silver
4 China Beijing Normal University Daxing Primary School Choir Silver
5 China Binhe Elementary School Children Choir Silver
6 China "Chun Miao" Choir of the First Central Primary School, Hedong District, Tianjin Silver
8 China Little Conch Performing Arts Treble Choir Silver
9 China The Boys Choir of Xiamen Experimental Primary School Gold
10 China Shanghai Children's Radio Chorus Silver
11 China Colorful Shell Chorus Silver
12 China Join Enjoy Youth Choir Silver
13 China Economic Technological Development Zone Absolute Being Glee Club of Primary School Dragon "Little Long Ren" in Province Wuhan City, Hubei Silver
14 China Happy Children's Choir Silver
15 China Wuai Chorus Silver
16 China Dandelion Chorus Gold
17 Chinese Taipei Vox Nativa Choir Taiwan Gold
18 China "The Sound of Sea" Chorus of Binhai in Shenzhen Silver
19 China "Little Jasmine" Choir from Fuzhou Gold
20 Indonesia Eleven Choir Silver

A2: Children's Choir, SA voices (age 16 and under)


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
3 Indonesia "SANGKAKALA" Children Choir from Yapendik GPIB Balikpapan - East Kalimantan - Indonesia Champion - Gold
5 Hong Kong, China Heep Yunn School Junior Choir Champion - Gold
1 Hong Kong, China Sacred Heart Canossian College Choir Silver
2 China Wenhui Middle School Choir Silver
4 Hong Kong, China Bishop Hall Jubilee School Junior Choir Silver

B1: Youth Choir, SA voices (age 29 and under)


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
1 Hong Kong, China Heep Yunn School Choir Champion - Gold
2 Philippines Mandaue Children and Youth Chorus Gold
3 China Jinyun Female Chorus Bronze
4 China Beijing Qiushi Vocational School Qing Zi Choir Bronze
5 China Female Student Chorus of the Affiliated High School of Shanxi University Bronze

B2: Youth Choir, TB voices (age 29 and under)


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
2 Hong Kong, China Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir Champion - Gold
1 China Beijing University of Chemistry and Technology Students Chorus Group Gold
3 China The Sound of Jinglun Chorus of Beijing Chen Jinglun High School Silver
4 Hong Kong, China The Paulians' Choir Bronze

B3: Youth Choir, SATB voices (age 29 and under)


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
8 Hong Kong, China Heep Yunn School & Wah Yan College, Kowloon Mixed Choir Champion - Gold
1 China The Chorus of Tianjin No. 45 Middle School Silver
2 China Guiyang No. 6 High School Choir Bronze
3 Philippines Mapua Cardinal Singers Silver
4 Hong Kong, China The Hong Kong Institute of Education School of Continuing and Professional Education Choir Bronze
5 Hong Kong, China Hong Kong University Students' Union Choir Silver
6 China The Chorus of No. 1 High School Bronze
7 China The Choir of Shanxi Experimental Secondary School Silver
9 China The Sound of Jinglun Chorus of Beijing Chen Jinglun High School Gold
10 Hong Kong, China The Hong Kong Virtuoso Chorus Gold
11 Hong Kong, China Keiwanian Singers Gold

C: Contemporary Music (age 29 and under)


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
2 China Jianghan University Students Choir Champion - Gold
1 Hong Kong, China Hong Kong Young People's Chorus Gold

D: Folklore (age 29 and under)


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
7 Philippines Mandaue Children and Youth Chorus Champion - Gold
1 Indonesia Eleven Choir Silver
2 Chinese Taipei Vox Nativa Choir Taiwan Silver
3 China "The Sound of Sea" Chorus of Binhai in Shenzhen Silver
4 China Jianghan University Students Choir Gold
5 Philippines Mapua Cardinal Singers Gold
6 China Beijing University of Chemistry and Technology Students Chorus Group Silver
8 China The Chorus of No. 1 High School Silver
9 China Guiyang No. 6 High School Choir Silver

F: Vocal Ensemble (age 29 and under)


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
7 Hong Kong, China Festive Chamber Champion - Gold
1 Hong Kong, China Keiwanian Singers Gold
2 Hong Kong, China The H.E.A. Silver
3 China Beijing The Sunny Youngster Chorus of Daxing Children's Palace Silver
4 China UIBE Chamber Singers Gold
5 Chinese Taipei Century Youth-Children's Choir Silver
6 China Little Sail Chorus Bronze
8 Hong Kong, China VictuA Silver
9 Hong Kong, China Semiquavers Silver
10 Hong Kong, China The Hong Kong Institute of Education Choralpartita Bronze
11 China Sound of Golden Childhood Bronze
12 China Join Enjoy Youth Choir Bronze

H: HK Primary School Choir, SA voices


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
2 Hong Kong, China Methodist School (AM) Choir Champion - Gold
1 Hong Kong, China Lam Tin Methodist Primary School Silver

J1: HK Secondary School Choir, SA voices


No. Country/Region Choir Names Grade
1 Hong Kong, China Carmel Pak U Secondary School Choir Champion - Gold
2 Hong Kong, China Pui Kiu Singers Silver
3 Hong Kong, China Bishop Hall Jubilee School Senior Choir Silver
4 Hong Kong, China School Choir of T.W.G.Hs. Li Ka Shing College Silver
5 Hong Kong, China Sha Tin Government Secondary School Silver

3. Competition Results (Solo)

G1: Solo Singing (age 16 and under)


No. Country/Region Soloist Grade
6 Hong Kong, China Sze-chai KWOK Champion - Gold
1 China Yang LIN Silver
2 Hong Kong, China Kitty M. D. Qing ZHU Silver
3 China Xing-yu JI Bronze
4 China Yi-ning WU Silver
5 China Yu-tong ZHANG Silver
7 China Owen FU Silver
8 Hong Kong, China Sze-ching LEUNG Silver
9 China Lu-jia YANG Silver
10 China Tong ZOU Silver
11 China Zi WANG Silver
12 China Yi-jie LI Gold
13 China Yu-ru HUANG Silver
14 China Pei-rong LIU Silver
15 Hong Kong, China Rachel Shuk-ching NG Gold
16 China Fei-fei XIANG Silver
17 Hong Kong, China Mei-yi HO Gold
18 China Nancy Qin Silver
19 China Xiao-jie MENG Gold
20 Hong Kong, China Christie JOK Silver
21 Chinese Taipei Chien-ting CHANG Silver
22 China Shi-wen CAO Silver
23 Hong Kong, China Sophia Tsz-huen SUNG Silver
24 Hong Kong, China Yi-Nga CHONG Silver
25 China Jian-de ZHU Silver
26 Hong Kong, China Christine LEUNG Bronze

G2: Solo Singing (age 17-29)


No. Country/Region Soloist Grade
9 Chinese Taipei Wei-nung LIU Champion - Gold
1 China Wan YEUNG Silver
2 Chinese Taipei Yu-ting CHIN Silver
3 Hong Kong, China Ka-sang CHEUNG Silver
4 China Yu-ying OU Silver
6 Hong Kong, China Chun-kit LAM Silver
7 Hong Kong, China Yu-ching CHAN Silver
8 China Tong LI Silver
10 Hong Kong, China Sze-ming CHAN Silver